Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Emirates FA Cup Draw!

3 December 2018

Emirates FA Cup Third Round draw to take place on Monday.

Daniel Stendel’s Barnsley will be ball number 49 for tonight’s draw.

The Reds have so far progressed through two rounds, following victories against Notts County and Southend United, where Stendel’s side scored four goals in each match.

The draw for the third round of the Emirates FA Cup will take place at Stamford Bridge on Monday evening and will be broadcast live on BBC One from 7.30pm.

Traditionally one of the most anticipated events in the football calendar, the draw will be conducted by former Chelsea player-manager Ruud Gullit and ex-Manchester United and Liverpool midfielder Paul Ince.

The 44 clubs from the Premier League and Championship enter the fray at this stage, joining the 20 clubs who prevail from this weekend's second round ties.

The third round is scheduled to take place over the weekend of Saturday 5th January 2019.

The full list of potential opponents and ball numbers can now be confirmed.

1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH

2 ARSENAL

3 ASTON VILLA

4 BIRMINGHAM CITY

5 BLACKBURN ROVERS

6 BOLTON WANDERERS

7 BRENTFORD

8 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION

9 BRISTOL CITY

10 BURNLEY

11 CARDIFF CITY

12 CHELSEA

13 CRYSTAL PALACE

14 DERBY COUNTY

15 EVERTON

16 FULHAM

17 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN

18 HULL CITY

19 IPSWICH TOWN

20 LEEDS UNITED

21 LEICESTER CITY

22 LIVERPOOL

23 MANCHESTER CITY

24 MANCHESTER UNITED

25 MIDDLESBROUGH

26 MILLWALL

27 NEWCASTLE UNITED

28 NORWICH CITY

29 NOTTINGHAM FOREST

30 PRESTON NORTH END

31 QUEENS PARK RANGERS

32 READING

33 ROTHERHAM UNITED

34 SHEFFIELD UNITED

35 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY

36 SOUTHAMPTON

37 STOKE CITY

38 SWANSEA CITY

39 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

40 WATFORD

41 WEST BROMWICH ALBION

42 WEST HAM UNITED

43 WIGAN ATHLETIC

44 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS

45 GUISELEY OR FLEETWOOD TOWN

46 LUTON TOWN

47 WREXHAM OR NEWPORT COUNTY

48 TRANMERE ROVERS OR SOUTHPORT

49 BARNSLEY

50 SHREWSBURY TOWN

51 SOLIHULL MOORS OR BLACKPOOL

52 GRIMSBY TOWN

53 PETERBOROUGH UNITED OR BRADFORD CITY

54 WOKING

55 OLDHAM ATHLETIC

56 LINCOLN CITY

57 AFC WIMBLEDON

58 OXFORD UNITED

59 BARNET

60 PORTSMOUTH

61 WALSALL OR SUNDERLAND

62 ACCRINGTON STANLEY

63 DONCASTER ROVERS

64 GILLINGHAM

 


Advertisement block